Lake Tuscaloosa Dam (Lake Tuscaloosa)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Lake Tuscaloosa Dam
Other Name: NORTH RIVER WATER SUPPLY DAM
NID ID: AL01137
Longitude: -87.50667
Latitude: 33.265
County: TUSCALOOSA
River: NORTH RIVER
State: AL
Nearest City: HOLT
Distance: 2 miles
Owner Name: TUSCALOOSA CITY OF
Owner Type: Local Government
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: Earth
Purposes: Recreation
Year Completed: 1971
Dam Length: 1280 feet
Structural Height: 125 feet
Hydraulic Height: 117 feet
Maximum Discharge: 50000 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 180000 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 130000 acre-feet
Hazard Potential: High
Emergency Action Plan? No
Inspection Frequency: 0
State Regulated Dam? No
Spillway Width: 0 feet
Federal Funding Agency: NORTH RIVER WATER SUPPLY DAM
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Lake Tuscaloosa News
Lake Tuscaloosa Photos
Lake Tuscaloosa Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
www.LakeTuscaloosa.info
THE LAKE TUSCALOOSA WEBSITE

Copyright 2020, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal